FANDOM


LanguagesNLflagVIflag

This article is about the grammar of Hvetshrenu, the Hvetshran language.

Word typesEdit

ArticlesEdit

Hvetshrenu has no articles, neither definite nor indefinite. If they want to put stress on a specific word, they move it either to the front or to the end of their sentence.

NounsEdit

Nouns in Hvetshrenu have no plural or singular and are declined by adding gestures or movements. Depending on the position of the head, the word will have a different function in the sentence. Mostly however, this will be clear from the position of the noun in the sentence.

VerbsEdit

There are three types of verbs: active, alter-active and passive verbs. Active verbs are the ones that you can act out (to laugh, to eat, to walk, ...). Alter-active verbs are the ones that revolve around an action that is performed by someone else, usually expressed in English with a passive construction (to be robbed, to be taught, ...). Passive verbs are the ones that express a state or a transition from one state to another (to cost, to stay, to become, ...).

ConjugationsEdit

None of the three categories of verbs have singular or plural, nor a specific person in their conjugation: the subject of the action does not usually matter if it is not explicitly stated.

IndicativeEdit

Present and futureEdit

Present and future tense (everything that happens or will be done from now on) is the same as the dictionary form. 

PastEdit

Past tense (everything that happened or was done before now) is usually formed by adding w in front of the verb. In the case of a verb starting with u or ü, a в is used instead.

ImperativeEdit

The imperative form (ordering/commanding) is usually formed by adding a y in front. In the case of a verb starting with i, the i changes into . In the case of a verb starting with e, the the e changes into yu.

Note on usage: imperatives should not be used by juniors or people of a lower rank in the clan. Between clans, people usually take up similar positions.

ParticipleEdit

Present (Gerund or ing-form)Edit

For the present participle (serving, going), the present indicative is used and the ending un is added, unless the verb ends in a single consonant (+ n) or if it ends in an n or m (+ an).

PastEdit

For the past participle (swam, looked), the past indicative is used and the ending un/an/n is added, according to the same rule as the present participle.

ProgressiveEdit

The progressive tense also uses the indicative form (present or past) and adds the suffix eg to it. It is different in usage from the participle in the sense that it replaces the indicative and is never used adjectivally with a noun.

ConjunctionsEdit

NumberEdit

Hvetshrenu nouns have no singular or plural. They express quantity with specific numbers or more general counters.

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.